Please wait...
HomeForumMembers LoungeGeneral TalkToolbar Install Problem
Topic Rating:

Jump to
Members LoungeYour StatsSuccess StoriesPayment ProofsMember IntroductionGeneral TalkForo en EspañolCharla GeneralSoporte General y PagosInternationalPortugueseItalianFrenchGermanNederlandsGreekHindiUrduBengaliFilipinoIndonesianMalayArabicRomanianTurkishRussianBulgarianHungarianPolishEx-Yugoslavia
Toolbar Install Problem

Locked

#1 by masudsardar » Sun May 20, 2012 12:23

I tried many times to install toolbar. But I failed. Have any suggestion?
masudsardar
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
26
Member Since18 Feb 2012
Last Visit6 Jun 2018
Likes Given7
Likes Received5/5
Balance$0.00
Earned$217.99
Referrals0
Tasks1,604
Offers13

#2 by DaxOnlineWork » Sun May 20, 2012 16:02

If you use Firefox try from here http://clixsensecom.ourtoolbar.com/

Did you download the .exe file from the Toolbar button at the top of the page? If so you should have the administrative privileges on your computer to install the toolbar.
DaxOnlineWork
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
1,948
Member Since19 Oct 2011
Last Visit2 Oct 2016
Likes Given1,627
Likes Received1,165/742

#3 by Piddles » Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:23

I got a new computer and was trying to put the toolbar on and it will only show up on internet explorer, I have the same as old computer, FireFox 13.0.1 can some1 help me please, and I tried using the above link in this thread as well
thanks
Piddles
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
5,851
Member Since24 Feb 2007
Last Visit18 Jun 2019
Likes Given4,799
Likes Received3,713/1,877
Balance$127.39
Earned$11,994.62
Tasks28,163
Offers41,450

#4 by sp1915 » Mon Jun 18, 2012 13:12

Hi. Have you shut down and restarted firefox after toolbar installation?

Also please see this link:

http://clixsensecom.mycitytoolbar.com/help/

Hope that helps. :)
Last edited by sp1915 » Mon Jun 18, 2012 13:16 » edited 1 time in total
Reason: edited text
sp1915
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
2,995
Member Since1 Feb 2007
Last VisitYesterday
Likes Given465
Likes Received1,542/903

#5 by Piddles » Mon Jun 18, 2012 13:38

sp1915 wrote: Hi. Have you shut down and restarted firefox after toolbar installation?

Also please see this link:

http://clixsensecom.mycitytoolbar.com/help/

Hope that helps. :)

Thanks for the link , it asked if I see ConduitOK and I do so I just sent in a ticket.
If the toolbar still appears blank, click the link below:
http://users.conduit.com/checkserver.asp If you see the “ConduitOK” text, please contact our Support Center
Piddles
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
5,851
Member Since24 Feb 2007
Last Visit18 Jun 2019
Likes Given4,799
Likes Received3,713/1,877
Balance$127.39
Earned$11,994.62
Tasks28,163
Offers41,450

#6 by mauiboyprojects » Mon Jun 18, 2012 21:22

Try to update your default browser or your browser you usually use then pick the right addon toolbar for your browser you may want to use, once you have installed restart the browser then try to check the settings of your browser toolbar or addons to activate the toolbar. Sometimes it is disabled for some security reasons.
mauiboyprojects
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
27
Member Since26 Apr 2012
Last Visit5 Oct 2015
Likes Given3
Likes Received5/5
Tasks4
Offers1

#7 by Piddles » Mon Jun 18, 2012 22:05

mauiboyprojects wrote: Try to update your default browser or your browser you usually use then pick the right addon toolbar for your browser you may want to use, once you have installed restart the browser then try to check the settings of your browser toolbar or addons to activate the toolbar. Sometimes it is disabled for some security reasons.

Did that and still a no go,, and cleaned it all out cookies and ect.. so frustrated..
Piddles
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
5,851
Member Since24 Feb 2007
Last Visit18 Jun 2019
Likes Given4,799
Likes Received3,713/1,877
Balance$127.39
Earned$11,994.62
Tasks28,163
Offers41,450

#8 by DaxOnlineWork » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:16

Close Firefox. Once remove the user data in AppData folder (in Windows OS)
Code: Select All
%appdata%/
Paste it in run. It will open Roaming folder. Delete the Mozilla folder.

*Also browse back from Roaming folder to Local folder. Delete the Mozilla folder there too, if there is one.

Open Firefox and install toolbar and check it.
DaxOnlineWork
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
1,948
Member Since19 Oct 2011
Last Visit2 Oct 2016
Likes Given1,627
Likes Received1,165/742

#9 by Piddles » Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:02

daxserver wrote: Close Firefox. Once remove the user data in AppData folder (in Windows OS)
Code: Select All
%appdata%/
Paste it in run. It will open Roaming folder. Delete the Mozilla folder.

*Also browse back from Roaming folder to Local folder. Delete the Mozilla folder there too, if there is one.

Open Firefox and install toolbar and check it.

why would I delete the the Mozilla folder? Thanks for the reply:-)
Piddles
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
5,851
Member Since24 Feb 2007
Last Visit18 Jun 2019
Likes Given4,799
Likes Received3,713/1,877
Balance$127.39
Earned$11,994.62
Tasks28,163
Offers41,450

#10 by DaxOnlineWork » Wed Jun 20, 2012 09:25

TasMail wrote: why would I delete the the Mozilla folder?

Well, honestly, I too don't know the exact reason.
And why I posted and said delete it? Because, a few times, I have experienced severe problems with my add-ons in Firefox. A friend of mine has told me to remove the profile and start over again. And so, I took a backup of my information and then deleted my profile folder. Amazingly, thereafter everything worked fine :? ;)

If you don't want to delete the folder, there is another way : create a new profile using Mozilla KnowledgeBase Use the Profile Manager to create and remove Firefox profiles | How to | Firefox Help

Create a new profile and open it. Install Toolbar and post what happened :thumbup:
DaxOnlineWork
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
1,948
Member Since19 Oct 2011
Last Visit2 Oct 2016
Likes Given1,627
Likes Received1,165/742

#11 by oberder » Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:01

daxserver wrote:
TasMail wrote: why would I delete the the Mozilla folder?

Well, honestly, I too don't know the exact reason.
And why I posted and said delete it? Because, a few times, I have experienced severe problems with my add-ons in Firefox. A friend of mine has told me to remove the profile and start over again. And so, I took a backup of my information and then deleted my profile folder. Amazingly, thereafter everything worked fine :? ;)

If you don't want to delete the folder, there is another way : create a new profile using Mozilla KnowledgeBase Use the Profile Manager to create and remove Firefox profiles | How to | Firefox Help

Create a new profile and open it. Install Toolbar and post what happened :thumbup:

:idea: In cases on new versions of Firefox ( ex: update of v10 to 11, and so on ), and not counting the sub-updates ( ex: v10.01 to 10.05 and so on ) a fresh installation is recommended -- this includes removing all traces of the previous installation ( deleting profile, add-on folders and registry cleaning ) -- but this should only be done if the user has properly made steps to ensure backups of the previous profile ( bookmarks, add-ons and scripts ) by using tools like Firefox backup add-on FEBE

Agreed with daxserver -- if uninstalling and complete deletion of all folders isn't your option, a new profile would be in order -- this would mean the new profile will have none of your previous bookmarks, add-ons and scripts that were installed; you'll be starting on a 'fresh plate' :)
oberder
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
8,583
Member Since26 Jan 2009
Last Visit23 Dec 2016
Likes Given7,090
Likes Received4,618/2,605

#12 by Piddles » Wed Jun 20, 2012 13:51

oberder wrote:
daxserver wrote:
TasMail wrote: why would I delete the the Mozilla folder?

Well, honestly, I too don't know the exact reason.
And why I posted and said delete it? Because, a few times, I have experienced severe problems with my add-ons in Firefox. A friend of mine has told me to remove the profile and start over again. And so, I took a backup of my information and then deleted my profile folder. Amazingly, thereafter everything worked fine :? ;)

If you don't want to delete the folder, there is another way : create a new profile using Mozilla KnowledgeBase Use the Profile Manager to create and remove Firefox profiles | How to | Firefox Help

Create a new profile and open it. Install Toolbar and post what happened :thumbup:

:idea: In cases on new versions of Firefox ( ex: update of v10 to 11, and so on ), and not counting the sub-updates ( ex: v10.01 to 10.05 and so on ) a fresh installation is recommended -- this includes removing all traces of the previous installation ( deleting profile, add-on folders and registry cleaning ) -- but this should only be done if the user has properly made steps to ensure backups of the previous profile ( bookmarks, add-ons and scripts ) by using tools like Firefox backup add-on FEBE

Agreed with daxserver -- if uninstalling and complete deletion of all folders isn't your option, a new profile would be in order -- this would mean the new profile will have none of your previous bookmarks, add-ons and scripts that were installed; you'll be starting on a 'fresh plate' :)

Thanks oberder and daxserver for this, it still really does not make much sense since this is a brand new computer and there was no book marks or nothing on here,, But I will try this and see if it works,, thanks again for all the help.. ;)
Piddles
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
5,851
Member Since24 Feb 2007
Last Visit18 Jun 2019
Likes Given4,799
Likes Received3,713/1,877
Balance$127.39
Earned$11,994.62
Tasks28,163
Offers41,450

#13 by DaxOnlineWork » Thu Jun 21, 2012 05:43

oberder wrote: :idea: In cases on new versions of Firefox ( ex: update of v10 to 11, and so on ), and not counting the sub-updates ( ex: v10.01 to 10.05 and so on ) a fresh installation is recommended

When Firefox is around versions 6-9, the auto-updater runs and installs the newer versions, regardless of the main/sub updates. And when I restart the browser it's empty :shock: All of my data is not connected to the browser : but it is present in the profile folder :? Weird.
And after v11, everything's fine. When the browser updates to the newer versions and restarted, all of my data is connected/restored fine :D
DaxOnlineWork
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
1,948
Member Since19 Oct 2011
Last Visit2 Oct 2016
Likes Given1,627
Likes Received1,165/742

#14 by bmgj » Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:05

I love my CS toobar, but the bar doesen't always show...just notification. And when I sign in, and click the keep me signed in box, and do the ads, and whatever else I do, I never sign out. then when I click on my toolbar even though I don't see any ads, cause they aren't showing on my toolbar, I still have to sign in. I've tried clearing my browsing history cookies, files...etc still have to sign in. wheather I clear or not still have to sign in. don't know what the problem is. I just had someone clean out some files I didn't need to speed up my computor. I don't know what else I need to do.
bmgj
Posts
Subscribe to this Member's RSS Feed
Topics Only   Topics & Replies
20
Member Since25 Feb 2007
Last Visit17 Jul 2017
Likes Given1
Likes Received1/1
Return to 'General Talk' Forum     Return to the forums index
All times displayed are EST - Server Time: Jun 24, 2019 09:47:31 EST